Agility Records
NZDAC Champions Origins Individuals Titles Clear Round Certificates
NALA NAC Clubs Largest Classes Strange But True

New Zealand Dog Agility Championships

The New Zealand Dog Agility Championships (NZDAC) is held at Labour Weekend (in October) annually. The venue rotates between each of the five geographical Zones.

From 1999 to 2012 the NZDAC was know as the National Dog Training Assembley (NDTA) and prior to 1999 it was called the National Dog Obedience Assembly (NDOA).

The unique aspect of the NZDAC is the holding of FINALS for each grade of team competition. Agility finals started being held in Zone 3 in 2008 and in 2009 Jumpers finals were added as jumpers became an official class. From 2010 the winners of each height category have been recognised seperately.

Senior Agility Final - Vino Trophy (*)
Year Micro Mini Medium Maxi
2008     Lisa Duff & Zoom
2009      Chelsea Marriner & Spy
2010  Phil Johnson & Tee Peter de Wit & Quick Chelsea Marriner & Flash *
2011  Natasha Coulter & Jonty Louise Marsh & Vino * Lisa Cross & Jess
2012  Natasha Coulter & Jonty Peter de Wit & Quick * Lisa Duff & Zoom
2013  Natasha Coulter & Jonty Kathryn Martin & Volt * Anke van Dijk & Tiba
2014  Natasha Coulter & Jonty Elaine Rohde & Bolt * Mike Butler & Idol
2015Richard Scott & Bob Kathryn Snook & Schondara Star Attraction Dianne Reid and Jamaica * Chelsea Marriner & Spy
2016 Caitlin Frater and Geuse Alice Cameron and Ernie Peter de Wit and Ali *
2017 Fiona Mitchell & Carly Jennifer Bramley & Ping Aaron Gaitau & Sonic * Kevin Burnette & Morgan

Intermediate Agility Final - Barking Mad Trophy (*)
Year Micro Mini Medium Maxi
2008    Dave Cook& Kaeanda Blue Skys the Limit
2009   Mark Barrett & Pippa 
2010  Phil Johnson & Tee Peter de Wit & Quickmagic C's the Day Phil Johnson & Zooom *
2011  Lyn Sayers & Jamie Sue Willis & Tonic * 
2012 Natasha Coulter & Jonty Lyn Sayers & Jayme Lousise March & Vino * Chelsea Marriner & Spy
2013 Natasha Coulter & Jonty Phil Johnson & Tee Peter de Wit & Quick * Kate Dall & Knight
2014   Kathryn Snook & Viper Lisa Duff & Zing* Lousie Marsh & Fly
2015 Carol Bennett & Cashew Caitlin Frater & Geuse Hayley Rohde & Charm Allan Rohde & Knight *
2016 Kathryn Snook & Meila Caitlin Frater & Geuse Chelsea Marriner & Fuze * Kathryn Martin & Freeq
2017 Fiona Mitchell & Carly Phil Johnson & Tee Louise Marsh & Tom Tom Rochelle Jager & Zeke *

Novice Agility Final - Kelso Trophy (*)
Year Micro Mini Medium Maxi
2008   Sue Willis & Q's Tonic Too 
2009   Kevin Burnette & Chloe 
2010  Alan Shrimpton & Miley Ross McBeth & CountStacy Hobson & Momo *
2011  Speden & Pete (Corgi)Sue Willis & Ellie *Sheryl Vincent & Q
2012 Dianne Boden & EnveeCaitlin Frater & GeuseKaren de Wit & Finn *Angela Denton & Tikka
2013 Rachel Wigmore & KodaCaragh Briggs & FernStephen Chalmers & BasilChelsea Marriner & Rip *
2014   Katelyn Reddock & Zigmeister Belinda Culling & Delilah* Jazman Ellery & Rek
2015 Kathryn Snook & QT Belinda Culling & Jim Nadine Hoskins & Louie * Paul Needham & Lexi
2016 Alana Robertson & Blink Paul Needham & Vogue * Bronwyn Smaill & Inch
2017 Christine Longton & Jessie James Chelsea Marriner & Dirt * Lara Tompsett & Take

Starters Agility Final - TCTC Trophy (*)
Year Micro Mini Medium Maxi
2008   Peter de Wit & Quickmagic C's the Day 
2009  Joanne Rennell & Ruffy  
2010  Alan Shrimpton & MileyDebbie McFarlane & ThanksJade Kelly & Kip *
2011  Bronwyn Rumble & TussockLinley Barrett & Fluke *Megan Loughridge & Jinx
2012 Christine Gabb & RevaNatasha Coulter & EuroClive Bushell & Tic *Lindsay Walker & BamBam
2013 Lisa Duff & ShakeSandra McHugh & PippiDonna Tofts & FlashLouise Marsh & Trickster *
2014   Penelope Hallowes & Hagrid Heather Broomhall & Ying * Natasha Coulter & Van
2015 Belinda Culling & Luke Dyson Beasley & Atom Donna Tofts & Fern Nadine Hoskins & Louie *
2016 Matthew Potts & Flukenstein Karen Grant & Vortex* Brent Cowie & Spice
2017 Emily Tighe & Spel Jenni Bramley & Ziggy Lisa Duff & App * Ann Kenny & D'Art

Jumpers A Final - Cannon Trophy (*)
Year Small Medium Maxi
2009  Rebecca Sidwell & Seeka 
2010  Keri Neilson & Rain *Chelsea Marriner & Flash
2011  Sue Willis & Tonic * 
2012 Phil Johnson & TeeChelsea Marriner & Quest *Chelsea Marriner & Spy
2013 Natasha Coulter & JontyPeter de Wit & QuickPeter de Wit & Ali *
2014 Phil Johnson & Tee Charlotte Rundgren & Blaze * Angela Denton & Tika
2015 Caitlin Frater & Geuse Reece Smith & Flash * Kathryn Martin & Freeq
2016 Belinda Culling & Jim Natasha Neame & Spar * Peter de Wit & Ali
2017 Mark Wilson & Steel Aaron Gaitau & Sonic * Rochelle Jager & Zeke

Jumpers B Final - Trophy (*)
Year Micro Mini Medium Maxi
2009    Chelsea Marriner & Flash
2010  Misha Baxter & Baxter Kristina Beresford & Jazzy *Jason Hughes & Jack
2011   Joanne Rennell & RuffyElaine Rohde & Bolt *Don Leckie & Bob
2012 Ross McBeth & MerkinKaren Forrest & RileyHayley Rohde & CharmStacy Hobson & Momo *
2013 Lisa Duff & ShakeLeanah Magon & HollyBevan Dale & KaseyAndrea Williamson & Shock *
2014     Heather Broomhall & Ying * Marie McDonald & Digger
2015   Anne Cook & Jive Ashleigh Humphries & Shiver Chelsea Marriner & Sprint *
2016   Katelyn Reddock & Zoe Steve Tansey & Kemo * Kim Orlando-Reep & Pandaris
2017 Kathryn Snook & Meila Dannielle Pemberton & Bridie Paul Needham & Lexi Katrina Alexander & Poppy *

Jumpers C Final - Trophy (*)
Year Micro Mini Medium Maxi
2009   Polly Catlin-Maybury & Zippy-Doo 
2010   Joanne Rennell & RuffyShelly Stewart & Jazz * 
2011 Rick Holcomb & Mitzi Linley Barrett & FlukePeter de Wit & Ali *
2012 Tracey Page & GemDaniel Palleson & Zing *Kristina Beresford & StellaAnna Snell & Chi
2013 Bill Stewart & MikieBelinda Duncan & RupertBillie Fletcher & Elsie *Vicki Wilson & Trigger
2014   Ron Frater & Ticket * Sallie Ramon & Taboo Karen Turner & Ella
2015 Belinda Culling & Luke Kelly Daniel & Deo Donna Tofts & Fern * Zina Gota & Becky
2016 Anne Cook & Gear Cheryl Pierce & Sam Julia Hinrichs & Ice * Danielle Koningsveld & Dexter
2017 Emily Tighe & Spel Toshimi Service & Ace Tarah Spyves & Ember Erin Ball & Whiskey*

The unique aspect of the NZDAC is the inter-zone team competition. Each Zone selects a team of four, being one dog and handler combination at each of the four levels of Agility (Starters, Novice, Intermediate and Senior). The five Starter combinations (that is, one from each Zone) run off over a Starter course, the five Novice dogs run off over a Novice course, etc. The rankings from each level are then compiled to give an overall winner.

Prior to 1997 a different format was in place. Each Zone selected three dog and handler combinations, which could be competing at any level, though were typically Senior dogs. At the inter-zone competition, all 15 dogs ran off over the same course and were ranked from first to last, with the winning Zone being the one with the three highest ranked dogs.

Year Inter Zone Teams
1989  2 Christina Pope John Young    
1990  4        
1991  2        
1992  4 C Lock & Mitsi P de Wit & Sarah  R Sheppard & Alexis  
1993  4 C Lock & Mitsi D Vaughan & Prince  R Sheppard & Alexis  
1994  5 S McClymont & Bonnie P Lieshout & Aristocrate D Milne & Elka  
1995  4 C Lock & Mitsi            R Sheppard & Tarquin C Pay & Carisma  
1996  5 D Milne & Elka    H Broomhall & Shena      E Youthed & Nathanial  
1997  1 S Rostron & Shelley       H Judd & Fantasia       A Shrimpton & Summer P Warner & Lady
1998  2 H Anderson & Dee       R Carter & Storm      C Cooke & Jess       L Sole & Dougal
1999  3 B Barclay & Zak       C Parker & Kyza       W Taylor & Bridie       L Sole & Dougal
2000  3 B Burnette & Topaz      A McGee & Paige       K de Wit & Moss,      L Sole & Dougal
2001  3 B Burnette & Topaz      C Parker & Freya       K de Wit & Moss       P de Wit & Ascki
2002  2 T Sorenson & Dingo     N Chester & Kelso      E Parnell & Wicket C Cooke & Jess
2003  1 A Whiting & Jedi       M Wales & Cracker      R Grey & Jip      K Clarke & Murphy
2004  3 H Carter & Dash       N Wagener & Rumba       P de Wit & C       K de Wit & Moss
2005  5 A Bevin & Pete      P Remon & Jiggy       R Lock & Ella O Booth & Sam
2006  1 A Hayward & Zham       M Wales & MJ     A Rohde & Rocket      R Frater & Gem
2007  2 K Wellings & Jade        D Beasley & Scandal       C Marriner & Quest       T Mitchell & Robbie
2008  2 L Gatfield & Pixi      K Loye & Taz      D McFarlane & Pleze T Mitchell & Robbie
2009  5 D Leckie & Bob       C Rain & Pepper       V Fox & Gem       A Bevin & Pete
2010  4 R Bremmers & Quiz H Broomhall & Zeta N Neame & Tricot P Johnson & Zoom
2011  4 S McHugh & Finch V Trimble & Force N Neame & Tricot L Duff & Zoom
2012  1 Nicole Beaumont & Robbie Eduard Hamster & Tiba Marie Wales & Coal E Rohde& Bolt
2013  5 Louise Marsh & Trickster Paul Hicky & Squeak Dave Cook & Jolt Anne Cook & Juice
2014  3 Bronwen Burnette & Morgan Donna Tofts & Dash Peter de Wit & Quick Karen de Wit & Finn
2015  3 Chris Moody & Typhoon Donna Tofts & Fern Lloyd Palleson & Stellar Peter de Wit & Quick
2016  5 Richard Powley & Rapid Brent Cowie & Spice Reece Smith & Vapor Anne Cook & Juice
2017  4 Sue McKee & Bliss Jess Tansey and Rapid Phil Johnson & Tee Lisa Duff & Fault

Year Overall Top Dog - Sarah Trophy
1998 Gerard Kennedy Tara
1999 Deb Jackson
A McIsaac
Ace in the Hole
Magpie
2000 Dean Machen Tara
2001 Peter de Wit Silverstream C's The Day
2002 Vanessa Trimble Spice of Mangatea
2003 Peter de Wit Silverstream Asckii
2004 Chelsea Marriner Quest
2005 Chelsea Marriner Bree
2006 Michael Barrett Macca
2007 Chelsea Marriner Quest
2008 Susan McKay Rainstar Phantom of the Opera
2009 Keri Neilson Relko Let it Rain
2010 Alan Shrimpton Miley
2011 Natasha Neame Tricot
2012 Natasha Coulter Jonty
2013 Withdrawn

Year Top Micro Trophy
2011 Natasha Coulter Jonty (Small Dogs combined)
2012 Natasha Coulter Jonty
2013 Lisa Duff Shake
2014 Eleanor Tosh Holly
2015 Carol Bennett Cashew
2016 Kathryn Snook
Michelle Cowie
Meilah
Aura
2017 Fiona Mitchell Carly

Year Top Mini Trophy
2012 Lyn Sayers Jayme
2013 Jane Aukett Holly
2014 Phil Johnson Tee
2015 Caitlin Frater Geuse
2016 Natasha Coulter
Alana Robertson
Pascalle
Blink
2017 Caitlin Frater Geuse

Year Top Medium Trophy
2011 Natasha Neame Tricot
2012 Alan Rohde Flame
2013 Elaine Rohde Bolt
2014 Natasha Neame Spar
2015 Donna Tofts Fern
2016 Dave Cook Spec
2017 Jess Tansey Rapid

Year Top Maxi Trophy
2011 Don Leckie Bob
2012 Chelsea Marriner Spy
2013 Chelsea Marriner Flash
2014 Angela Denton Tikka
2015 Peter de Wit
Kathryn Martin
Ali
Freeq
2016 Kathryn Martin Freeq
2017 Erin Ball Mist

Year Interclub Teams
1996 Nelson COC
1997 Zone 3 DAC
1998 Zone 3 DAC
1999 CHB DTC
2000 Auckland CAC
2001 North Otago DTC
2002 Waikato (WAG)
2003 Waikato (WAG)
2004 Hawkes Bay COC
2005 Counties Crusaders
2006 Napier Nutters
2007 Waimakariri DTC
2008 Waimakariri DTC
2009 Waimakariri DTC
2010 Mt Manganui
2011 Timaru Terrors SCDTC
2012 Counties 1
2013 CATS
2014 Upper Hutt: Debbie Shute & Jess, Karen de Wit & Finn, Peter de Wit & Quick
2015 Counties: Allan Rohde & Knight, Elaine Rohde & Bolt, and Carol Bennett & Cashew
2016 Blenheim
2017 Waimakariri DTC

Year Flygility Interzone Teams - Ian Gray Trophy
2006 Zone 3 D Reid & India R Sidwell & Mya L Williams & Bee
2007 Zone 1 S Hall & Scotty K Ungemuth & Caleb N Beaumount & Todd
2008 Zone 3 D Reid & India R Sidwell & Mya L Williams & Bee
2009 Zone 1 J McConkey & Kodi Fiona Ferrar & Sharky Ngaire O'Rourke & Risky
2010 Zone 2 C Marriner & Shift A Marriner & Quest Deb Jackson & Flash
2011 Zone 1 E Rohde & Flick A Rohde & Knight S Hall & Chloe
2012 Zone 1 A Harrison & Clik J Smith & Gem M brooks & Jewel
2013 Zone 2 C List & Roxy S Simonsen & QTPi C O'Conner & QuBa
2014 Zone 1 Allan Harrison & Clik Monica Brookes & Jewel Marilyn Lambert & Cougar
2015 Zone 2 Geoff Gillies & Kaz Shaneka Kelly & Slick Paddy Ashley & Banjo
2016 Zone 4 Carole Logan & Jock Sue Neale & River Roselle Bremmers & Quiz
2017 Zone ?

Year Agility Champ of Champs - Cassie Trophy
2005 Allan Rohde Sky
2006 Micheal Barrett Macca
2007 Fiona Ferrar Cannon
2008 Lisa Duff (Senior Final) Zoom
2009 Lisa Duff Zoom
2010 Chelsea Marriner Spy
2011 Lisa Duff Zoom
2012 Chelsea Marriner Shift
2013 Peter de Wit Quick
2014 Tane Desmond Flick
2015 Chelsea Marriner Shift
2016 Phil Johnson Tee
2017 Chelsea Marriner Fuze

Year Jumpers Champ of Champs
2014 Dave Cook Jolt
2015 Dave Cook Tag
2016 Chelsea Marriner Legend
2017 Chelsea Marriner Legend

Most times as member of winning Zone Team (dog)

Dougal
Border Collie
Lorin Sole (Zone 2 & 3)
1998, 1999, 2000

Strathbridge Bonnie Gem (Moss) 
Border Collie 
Karen de Wit (Zone 3)
2000, 2001, 2004

Most consecutive years as member of Zone Team (dog) 

Strathbridge Bonnie Gem (Moss)  Border Collie   
Karen de Wit (Zone 3)   2000 - 2004   
 
Lochmara Stormy Skye (Storm) Border Collie
Dean Machen (Zone 4) 2001 - 2005

The Rocket Man (Rocket)  Kelpie 
Alan & Elaine Rohde  2005 - 2009 

Tricot Heading Dog
Natasha Neame (Zone 4) 2010 – 2014

Most number of different dogs in Zone Teams by one handler

Carol Parker (Zone 3)
Karen de Wit (Zone 3)- Cobber, Moss, Tana, Dee, Finn
Elaine Rohde (Zone 3 & 1)

Largest gap between representing Zone Team (dog) 
5 years 
Bob Boxer Don Leckie (Zone 5) 2009 – 2014

Largest gap between representing Zone Team (handler) 
13 years Bronwyn Burnette (Zone 3) 2001 – 2014

Most times as member of Zone Team in Agility Inter-zone (handler)
18 
Peter de Wit (Zone 3 & 4) 
1989, 1991, 1992, 1996, 1997, 2001 – 2008, 2010-11, 2014-2016

Most times as member of Zone Team in Agility Inter-zone (dog)

Strathbridge Bonnie Gem (Moss)  Border Collie   
Karen de Wit (Zone 3)   1998, 2000 - 2004   
 
Silverstream Ascki (Ascki) Heading Dog
Peter de Wit (Zone 3) 1996, 1997, 2001 - 2003, 2005

Trcot Heading Dog
Natasha Neame (Zone 4)2008, 2010 – 2014

Quickmagic C's the day (Quick) Heading Dog
Peter de Wit (Zone 3) 2008, 2010, 2011, 2014 - 2016

Most consecutive years as member of Zone Team (handler)

Peter de Wit (Zone 3) 

Greatest span between first and last representing Zone Team (dog)
9 years 
Silverstream Ascki (Ascki) 
Heading Dog 
Peter de Wit (Zone 3) 
1996 - 2005 

Greatest span between first and last representing Zone Team (handler)
27 years 
Peter de Wit (Zone 3 & 4) 
1989 - 2016

Most times in Zone Team in same year by husband and wife
8
Peter and Karen de Wit (Zone 3) 
2001 - 2004, 2006 - 2007,2011,2014

First husband and wife to represent Zone Team in same year
Steve and Susan Tansey (Zone 4) 
1998 

First husband and wife to represent Zone Teams  
Ron and Susan Sheppard (Zone 4)   
Ron (1993 & 1995)     
Susan (1997 & 1998)    
 

First child and parent to represent Zone Teams
Shannon and Paul Corringham (Zone 1)
Shannon (1998)
Paul (2000)

First siblings to represent Zone Team in same year 
Owen and Ian Booth (Zone 5) 
2000

First siblings to represent Zone Teams 
Owen and Ian Booth (Zone 5) 
Owen (1998, 2000 & 2002 - 2006) 
Ian (2000 & 2003)